Application Of Blue Spirulina In Makeup

Blue Spirulina (Phycocyanin) is a water-soluble pigment with no side effects. It is pure blue, clear, and lovely. It can be used as an additive in cosmetics. It is one of the rare pigment proteins in nature. It is not only bright color but also a nutritious protein with complete composition and high essential content. Blue Spirulina (Phycocyanin) has the functions of anti-tumor, promoting the growth of blood cells, maintaining ovaries, and promoting the synthesis of elastin in the human body. At the beginning of the 21st century, Blue Spirulina (Phycocyanin) was used as a natural pigment in food and cosmetics in Europe, America, and Japan.

Natural pigments are mainly extracted from various plants in nature, many of which are rich in color and have physiological activities. Compared with synthetic colorants, natural pigments have many advantages, such as natural bright color, most of which are not limited by the number of additions and the scope of use. Moreover, many natural edible pigments have prominent pharmacological and health functions for human diseases, so they have become the focus of international development in recent years.